Athletic Hall of Fame

Past Inductees

List of 35 items.

  • Class of 2017

    Michael Galindo ’01
    Kenny Pegram ’94
    1966 and 1967 Varsity Football Teams
    1996-97 Varsity Basketball Team 
     
  • Class of 2016

    1992 Lacrosse Team
    Robert Belli ’95
    Daniel Sheridan ’02
    Michael Sheridan ’05
    Joseph Ranalli
    Joseph Reyda ’85
  • Class of 2015

    2000 WCAC Championship Baseball Team
    Matthew B. Davis '95
    Khary A. Stockton '89
    Joe Jackson
  • Class of 2014

    Stuart Long ’60
    Kevin Wynne ’82
    Paul Tilch ’97
    2000 WCAC Championship Soccer Team
  • Class of 2013

    1982 Football Team
    Chad Leonard ’92
    Brian Gallagher ’98
    2003 City Champion Basketball Team
  • Class of 2012

    1919 Championship Basketball Team
    Chris LoJacono ’79
    Mike Williams ’83
    Alvin Maddox
  • Class of 2011

    Michael Svec ’85
    Alvin Brown ’97
    1996 WCAC Championship Football Team
  • Class of 2010

    John R. Ewers, Jr. ’77
    Michael D. Hollis ’86
    Christopher M. Ritter ’88
    Daniel K. Reed ’92
  • Class of 2009

    Louis J. Rubino Jr. ’63
    Scott M. McCaleb ’84
    Roman D. Oben ’90
    William Glading ’99
  • Class of 2008

    John M. “Bucky” Byrne ’51
    John M. O’Sullivan ’66
    Albert “Lee” Kelly
    Christopher P. Minear ’83
    Melvin S. Yates II ’91
  • Class of 2007

    John B. “Jack” McCaleb ’54
    Dr. Michael A. Kelly ’70
    Thomas S. Dugan ’83
    John F. Mastal ’89
    Malcolm Johnson '94
    Christopher H. Connolly ’96
  • Class of 2006

    William F. Sheahan ’56
    1985-86 Championship Basketball Team
    Donald M. Smith
    Joel Herrington ’93
  • Class of 2005

    Joseph M. Hickson ’44
    1955 Champion Football Team
    Mark J. Emory ’78
    Joseph H. Viola ’83
    Christopher E. Brown ’88
  • Class of 2004

    Dr. Anthony F. Natoli ’55
    Francis T. “Tom” Coleman ’57
    Dr. Thomas F. Ryan ’61
    Perry F. Carter ’87
    Matthew C. Rienzo ’93
  • Class of 2003

    Thomas W. Matan ’57
    Austin White ’67
    Joseph W. Mesmer ’76
    Christopher J. McMahon ’80
    John R. Thompson III ’84
    James A. Matan ’94
  • Class of 2002

    Vincent L. O’Donnell ’40
    William J. Haley ’50
    Gerard M. Fay ’70
    Rev. Raymond M. Lelii, S.J.
    Robert Churchwell ’90
  • Class of 2001

    John B. “Jack” Flynn ’42
    Kevin J. White ’86
    Charles A. Marmor ’92
    Peter Bahor
    Maurice W. “Maus” Collins
  • Class of 2000

    Joseph L. Murphy ’42
    Darryl A. Hill ’60
    Michael E. Cronin ’69
    Richard “Dick” Myers
    John Williams ’80
    Kenneth Miles ’88
  • Class of 1999

    Francis M. “Buddy” Sharkey ’38
    1949 Football Team
    Peter L. Meehan ’62
    James W. “Billy” McGloon ’71
    Rev. Harry Hock, S.J.
    Waughn Hughes ’93
  • Class of 1998

    James A. “Tippy” Larkins ’49
    James F. Holloran ’60
    Matthew D. Sheridan ’72
    Gary A. McIntosh ’86
    Mark Gowin 
  • Class of 1997

    1925, 1926, and 1927 Football Teams
    Rev. Thomas M. Brew, S.J ’28
    William F. DeChard ’47
    1985 Tennis Team
    Stephen A. Brown ’86
  • Class of 1996

    Fred J. Rice ’40
    John Gabriel Smith ’54
    George P. “Pete” Grau ’56
    Peter E. George ’65
    Mike McNally ’74
    Marcus F. Cherry ’85
  • Class of 1995

    Rev. Cornelius A. Herlihy, S.J. ’33
    Gen. John Michael Loh, USAF ’56
    Joseph T. Lilly ’62
    Francis X. Leonard ’82
    Mark A. Tillmon ’86
  • Class of 1994

    Elmer W. Raba ’43
    David M. Zurowski ’63
    Daniel M. Veith ’72
    Edgar P. Davis ’83
    1954 Championship Basketball Team
  • Class of 1993

    James M. “Buddy” O’Brien ’39
    J. Chester Coakley ’44
    Francis N. Vita ’55
    John M. Himmelberg ’64
    John E. Schmidtlein ’84
  • Class of 1992

    No Inductees
  • Class of 1991

    John J. O’Keefe ’47
    Michael E. Warner ’53
    James J. O’Donnell ’57
    William J. Rowan III ’57
    William G. Morris ’67
  • Class of 1990

    James F. Boyle ’37
    Arthur S. Cranston ’45
    John R. Dugan ’61
    Michael F. X. Dolan ’77
  • Class of 1989

    Michael O. Nolan ’50
    John A. Kirchner ’53
    Michael J. Holloran ’62
  • Class of 1988

    Rev. John F.X. Bellwoar, S.J.
    Orel J. Mitchell ’25
    Raymond R. Smith ’54
    Henry Lilly ’60
    Gregory S. Coan ’82
  • Class of 1987

    1957 Basketball Team
  • Class of 1986

    1945 and 1946 Football Teams
  • Class of 1985

    Robert F. Mulvihill ’41
    Thomas J. McCloskey ’56
    Thomas G. Sluby ’80
  • Class of 1984

    1959 City Champion Football Team
  • Class of 1983

    John P. Bozek ’30
    Rev. John F. Hogan ’49
    Jon N. Morris ’60
    Ronald W. Bennett ’55
    Joseph S. Kozik
Educating young men in the Jesuit tradition since 1821